Thursday, February 19, 2009
[…] Thursday, February 19, 2009

Toxicology Testimony "Trend"


Peter Vieth published an article in the latest issue of Virginia Lawyers Weekly addressing a contentious evidentiary issue surfacing in actions for personal injury in which the defendant’s blood alcohol content (BAC) is an issue. Specifically, the issue in these cases is whether or not judges will allow toxicologists to testify as to the defendant’s BAC.

As Vieth correctly points out, VA Code Sec. 8.01-44.5 permits the award of punitive damages in an action for personal injury “if the evidence proves that the defendant acted with malice toward the plaintiff or the defendant's conduct was so willful or wanton as to show a conscious disregard for the rights of others.” This showing can be made by proving that the defendant’s BAC exceeded .15.

Vieth’s article follows Judge Rockwell’s evidentiary ruling in a Chesterfield Circuit Court case, Dimmick v.