Friday, June 26, 2009
[…] Friday, June 26, 2009

Virginia's Statute of Frauds and Real Estate Transactions

In Virginia, whether a contract must be in writing in order to be legally enforceable depends on the nature of the contract: the Code of Virginia includes a "Statute of Frauds" (here, at §11-2) which lists nine "categories" of agreements which can only be enforced in court if the agreement is "in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent." (** An important parenthetical: in addition to the categories in §11-2, a separate statute (§8.2-201, here) requires a writing in connection with the sale of goods for more than $500, unless specific exceptions apply).